Robert De Niro Profile



Nickname: Bobby Milk
Birth Date: August 17, 1943
Birth Place: New York, USA
Height: 5' 9"
Sign: Leo
Education: Stella Adler Conservatory in New York
American Workshop New York University (received Honorary Doctorate in 1996)
Studied acting with Lut
Profession: An American actor, producer, director
Fan Mail: Creative Artists Agency
9830 Wilshire Blvd
Beverly Hills, CA 90212
USA


Born on August 17, 1943 in New York, USA, Roert De Niro is a American actor, director, and producer. He has two Academy Awards and one Golden Globe Award in his list. He is one of the finest actors of his generation, noted for his method acting. Robert is also known for his colaboration with director Martin Scorsese's.

Robert has own two Academy Awards as a Best Supporting Actor for "The Godfather, Part II" and as a Best Actor Award for his role in "Raging Bull". Robert has also earned Academy Award nomation as a best actor for "Taxi Driver" (1976). Robert has taken traing for acting in Stella Adler Conservatory, and Lee Strasberg's Actor's Studio.

His debut film was "The Wedding Party" in 1963, which is collaboration with Brian De Palma. While Robert got the attention with his film "Bang the Drum Slowly" in 1973.

Robert has a production company called TriBeCa Productions, also is a co-founder of TriBeCa Film Festival, and the TriBeCa Grill, Nobu, and Layla, restaurants. Robert also own a restaurant, "Ago" in West Hollywood and a San Francisco restaurant called Rubicon with Francis Ford Coppola and Robin Williams.

Robert has twice married. First with Diahnne Abbott from 1976 to 1988, and later married with Grace Hightower on June 17, 1997. Although Robert and Grace has also filed for divorce but the action was not officially finalized. Robert was also engaged with Toukie Smith and Naomi Campbell.

His upcoming projects are The Good Shepherd (2006), The Winter of Frankie Machine (2007), and What Just Happened? (2007).

No comments:

Post a Comment