Complete List of 2012 Oscar nominee

Complete List of 2012 Oscar nominee

Best Film
  • The Artist
  • The Descendants
  • Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
  • The Help
  • Hugo
  • Midnight in Paris
  • Moneyball
  • The Tree of Life
  • War Horse

Best Actor
  • Demian Bichir (A Better Life)
  • George Clooney (The Descendants)
  • Jean Dujardin (The Artist)
  • Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
  • Brad Pitt (Moneyball)

Best Actress
  • Glenn Close (Albert Nobbs)
  • Viola Davis (The Help)
  • Rooney Mara (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
  • Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)
  • Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn)

Best Supporting Actor
  • Kenneth Branagh (My Week with Marilyn)
  • Jonah Hill (Moneyball)
  • Nick Nolte (Warrior)
  • Christopher Plummer (Beginners)
  • Max von Sydow (Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close)

Best Supporting Actress
  • Berenice Bejo (The Artist)
  • Jessica Chastain (The Help)
  • Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids)
  • Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs)
  • Octavia Spencer (The Help)

Best Director
  • Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris)
  • Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
  • Terrence Malick (The Tree of Life)
  • Alexander Payne (The Descendants)
  • Martin Scorsese (Hugo)

Best Screenplay Writer
  • The Artist: Michel Hazanavicius
  • Bridesmaids: Kristen Wiig, Annie Mumolo
  • Margin Call: J.C. Chandor
  • Midnight in Paris: Woody Allen
  • A Separation: Asghar Farhadi

Best Adapted Screenplay writer
  • The Descendants: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
  • Hugo: John Logan
  • The Ides of March: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
  • Moneyball: Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan


Best Animated Film
  • A Cat in Paris: Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli
  • Chico & Rita: Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal
  • Kung Fu Panda 2: Jennifer Yuh
  • Puss in Boots: Chris Miller
  • Rango: Gore Verbinski

Best English Language Film
  • Bullhead: Michael R. Roskam (Belgium)
  • Footnote: Joseph Cedar (Israel)
  • In Darkness: Agnieszka Holland (Poland)
  • Monsieur Lazhar: Philippe Falardeau (Canada)
  • A Separation: Asghar Farhadi (Iran)

Best Cinematography
  • The Artist: Guillaume Schiffman
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: Jeff Cronenweth
  • Hugo: Robert Richardson
  • The Tree of Life: Emmanuel Lubezki
  • War Horse: Janusz Kaminski

Best Editor
  • The Artist: Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicits
  • The Descendants: Kevin Tent
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter
  • Hugo: Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Moneyball: Christopher Tellefsen


Best Art Stylists
  • The Artist: Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2: Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
  • Hugo: Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • Midnight in Paris: Anne Seibel, Hélène Dubreuil
  • War Horse: Rick Carter, Lee Sandales


Best Costume
  • Anonymous: Lisy Christl
  • The Artist: Mark Bridges
  • Hugo: Sandy Powell
  • Jane Eyre: Michael O'Connor
  • W.E. : Arianne Phillips

Best Makeup
  • Albert Nobbs: Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnson, Matthew W. Mungle
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2: Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
  • The Iron Lady: Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland


Best Music Stylists
  • The Adventures of Tintin: John Williams
  • The Artist: Ludovic Bource
  • Hugo: Howard Shore
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: Alberto Iglesias
  • War Horse: John Williams

Best songs
  • The Muppets: Bret McKenzie ("Man or Muppet")
  • Rio: Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett ("Real in Rio")

Best Sound Stylists
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Bo Persson
  • Hugo: Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
  • Moneyball: Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco, Ed Novick
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon: Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin
  • War Horse: Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson


Best Sound Editor
  • Drive: Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: Ren Klyce
  • Hugo: Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon: Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
  • War Horse: Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom


Best Visual Effects
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2: Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson
  • Hugo: Robert Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning
  • Real Steel: Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Danny Gordon Taylor, Swen Gillberg
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon: Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew E. Butler, John Frazier


Best Documentary
  • Hell and Back Again: Danfung Dennis, Mike Lerner
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front: Marshall Curry, Sam Cullman
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory: Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky
  • Pina: Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel
  • Undefeated: Daniel Lindsay, T.J. Martin, Rich Middlemas


Best Short Documentary
  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement: Robin Fryday, Gail Dolgin
  • God Is The Bigger Elvis: Rebecca Cammisa, Julie Anderson
  • Incident in New Baghdad: James Spione
  • Saving Face: Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom: Lucy Walker, Kira Carstensen


Short Animation
  • Dimanche: Patrick Doyon
  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr.. Morris Lessmore: William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg
  • La Luna: Enrico Casarosa
  • A Morning Stroll: Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe
  • Wild Life: Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby

Best Short Film, Live Action
  • Pentecost: Peter McDonald
  • Raju: Max Zahle, Stefan Gieren
  • The Shore: Terry George, George Oorlagh
  • Time Freak: Andrew Bowler, Gigi Causey
  • Tuba Atlantic: Hallvar Witzø

Sources:
imdb

No comments:

Post a Comment